CLOSE
Awarded to
,

Calendar

 

The calendar below lists important Venturer section dates for 2018.

For a full Branch calendar, including Leader Training Dates, please login to MyScout and select the calendar option! 

You can also now get the Branch Venturer Calendar on your smartphone or Google Calendar by adding the following link to your calendars! Click here to be taken to the calendar.

Date Event Contact Phone/Email
January
2nd - 13th AV2018 - Queensland  Kirsty Short  sa.contingent@av2018.scouts.com.au

18th - 21st

Jack Roberts Camp for Youth with Disabilities

Paul Simons vljrc2017@tpg.com.au
February
2nd - 4th Leadership Course Bob Ellis venturerleadership@sa.scouts.com.au
23rd AdVenture Expo / Cosmic Explosion  John Hooper

 bc.venturers@sa.scouts.com.au

March
15th Branch Venturer Council John Hooper bc.venturers@sa.scouts.com.au
16th - 18th YOU Course Jake Alker pc.nlp@sa.scouts.com.au
30th - 2nd April Easter Venture Bob Ellis / Michael Woodward easterventure@sa.scouts.com.au
April

8th

Paddle Venture 2018 - Katarapko (Pre-Trip Paddle & Prep Meeting) 
 Paul Leicester paddleventure@sa.scouts.com.au
24th ANZAC Day Vigil    
25th ANZAC Day    
25th - 28th Paddle Venture Paul Leicester paddleventure@sa.scouts.com.au
May
18th - 26th Comedy Capers    
27th Unit Management Course Paul Leicester unitmanagement@sa.scouts.com.au
June
2nd NONT Kullari Rover Crew nont@sarovers.com.au
15th - 16th Initiative Activity Michael Woodward initiative@sa.scouts.com.au
20th Branch Venturer Council John Hooper bc.venturers@sa.scouts.com.au
23rd - 24th Venturer Caving Weekend (Flinders Ranges) Matt Smith bc.caving
30th - July 1st Leadership Course Ross Vivian venturerleadership@sa.scouts.com.au
July
13th - 22nd Snow Venture   Snowventure_sa@yahoo.com.au
August
10th - 12th YOU Course Jake Alker pc.nlp@sa.scouts.com.au
11th - 12th Venturer Caving Weekend (Corra-Lynn) Matt Smith bc.caving@sa.scouts.com.au
17th - 19th Venturer Retreat  Janette Leibhardt retreat@sa.scouts.com.au
25th Gilwell Reunion    
September
14th - 16th Leadership Course Bob Ellis venturerleadership@sa.scouts.com.au
18th - 22nd Adelaide Gang Show   administration@adelaidegangshow.com.au
28th - 1st Oct AJ2019 Shakedown Camp  Scout Section  
October
1st - 5th LEAD Course Jake Alker pc.nlp@sa.scouts.com.au
17th - 20th Scout Shouts    
26th - 28th

Paddle Venture 2018 -

Donald Flat (Intro Overnight paddle)

Paul Leicester paddleventure@sa.scouts.com.au
November
24th Unit Management   unitmanagement@sa.scouts.com.au
December
7th - 9th Super Splash    supersplash@sa.scouts.com.au
19th Branch Venturer Council - Xmas Special John Hooper bc.venturers@sa.scouts.com.au